Margate Pride CIC
Registered name: MARGATE PRIDE CIC
Margate Pride CIC made £50.5k revenue and £4.7k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.
Margate Pride CIC’s revenue grew 264% to £50.5k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £4.7k profit and 5 employees. The company is classified under “artistic creation” and is based in Margate; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Margate, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £18.7k | £13.9k | £50.5k |
| Cost of sales | £83.5k | £81.4k | £85.5k |
| Gross profit | −£64.8k | −£67.5k | −£35k |
| Operating profit | £12 | −£204 | £4.7k |
| Profit before tax | £12 | −£204 | £4.7k |
| Profit after tax | £12 | −£204 | £4.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £12 | −£204 | £4.7k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | −1.5% | 9.4% |
| Gross margin | −346.6% | −486.3% | −69.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £6.9k | £10.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£102 | £946 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼25.7% | ▲263.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1800% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲150% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £8k | £54.2k | £51.2k |
| Net assets | £1.3k | £1.1k | £4.9k |
| Current assets | £8.5k | £54.2k | £51.2k |
| Deferred income | £902 | £48.8k | £35.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −69.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £10.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £946
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 70.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲365%
- Now £4.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £51.2k
- Headcount
- ▲150%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼27%
- Now £35.8k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Art and Energy CICPlymouth · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 4
- Twenty One Fifty LimitedEsher · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £33.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Punintended LimitedLondon · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £44.9k
- Staff
- 0
- Stapleton Music LimitedStorrington · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £107k
- Profit
- £24.8k
- Staff
- 1
- First Black Frame LimitedWorcester Park · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £61.1k
- Staff
- 2
- Ashfield Signs LimitedSutton-in-Ashfield · Artistic creation
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £14k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £4.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.