Triathlon Battery Solutions Ltd
Registered name: TRIATHLON BATTERY SOLUTIONS LTD
Part of Triathlon International Gmbh groupTriathlon Battery Solutions Ltd made £17.4m revenue and a £1.5m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Triathlon Battery Solutions Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £17.4m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with a loss of £1.5m and 84 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of other machinery and equipment” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “For the period of account, the company was a subsidiary undertaking of Triathlon International GmbH, a company incorporated in Germany, registered office address Am Brand 11 - 13, 90602 Pyrbaum. Triat”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £13.7m | £17.1m | £17.5m | £17.4m |
| Cost of sales | £9.2m | £12m | £11.9m | £11.9m |
| Gross profit | £4.5m | £5.1m | £5.6m | £5.5m |
| Operating profit | £144k | £304k | −£950k | −£1.1m |
| Profit before tax | £22.5k | £43.5k | −£1.2m | −£1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £22.5k | £43.5k | −£1.2m | −£1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £22.5k | £43.5k | −£1.2m | −£1.5m |
| Staff costs | £2.8m | £3.5m | £4.7m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 73 | 89 | 112 | 84 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.3% | −7% | −8.8% |
| Gross margin | 33% | 30% | 31.9% | 31.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £188k | £192k | £156k | £207k |
| Profit per employee | £308 | £489 | −£11k | −£18.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲24.6% | ▲2.1% | ▼0.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲93.9% | ▼2931% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲21.9% | ▲25.8% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.4m | £656k | £1.4m | £832k |
| Net assets | −£1.7m | −£1.6m | −£2.8m | −£4.4m |
| Fixed assets | £318k | £260k | £391k | £508k |
| Current assets | £9m | £10.3m | £13.3m | £11.8m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £2.9m | £4.6m | £4m |
| Deferred income | £295k | £414k | £706k | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £207k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£18.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 23%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£4.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼39%
- Now £832k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 84
- Deferred income
- ▲59%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £508k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Triathlon International Gmbh (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent50–75%
- Triathlon Battery Solutions Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Schubert UK LimitedCoventry · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £822k
- Staff
- 21
- Bearing Man LimitedWest Midlands · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.3m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 68
- Klipspringer LimitedIpswich · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.5m
- Profit
- £3.1m
- Staff
- 74
- Chicken Cyclekit LimitedLeighton Buzzard · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 49
- Rule Number 10 LimitedDunstable · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.7m
- Profit
- £292k
- Staff
- 49
- Trendaset LimitedLuton · Wholesale of other machinery and equipment
- Revenue
- £17.8m
- Profit
- £341k
- Staff
- 138
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.