Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 10022438 · Incorporated 23 Feb 2016

Grey Technology Holding Limited

Registered name: GREY TECHNOLOGY HOLDING LIMITED

Grey Technology Holding Limited made £34.4m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2022. read from filing text

Grey Technology Holding Limited’s revenue fell 47% to £34.4m in the year to 30 Nov 2022, with £1.9m profit and 161 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Worcester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Worcester, West Midlands
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 30 Nov 2022

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£34.4m
Growth ▼47.2%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▼81.1%
Profit margin
5.6%
Gross 42.7%
Employees
161
Change ▼19.1%
Profit / employee
£11.9k
Revenue/employee £213k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Nov 202130 Nov 2022
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£65.1m£34.4m
Cost of sales£33.8m£19.7m
Gross profit£31.3m£14.7m
Operating profit£12.4m£894k
Profit before tax£12.5m£586k
Profit after tax£10.2m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£10.2m£1.9m
Employees (average)199161
Ratios
Profit margin15.6%5.6%
Gross margin48.1%42.7%
Revenue per employee£327k£213k
Profit per employee£51.1k£11.9k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼47.2%
Profit growth—▼81.1%
Headcount growth—▼19.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£8.5m£8.5m
Net assets£15.1m£14.9m
Fixed assets£6.1m£5.8m
Current assets£9m£9.1m
Debtors£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
42.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£213k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
16.9%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
0%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £14.9m
Cash at bank
▼0%
Now £8.5m
Headcount
▼19%
Now 161
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £5.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 30 Nov 2022 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.