Glenelly Infrastructure Solutions Limited
Registered name: GLENELLY INFRASTRUCTURE SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Part of United Infrastructure Limited groupGlenelly Infrastructure Solutions Limited made £24.8m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Glenelly Infrastructure Solutions Limited’s revenue grew 36% to £24.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.4m profit and 74 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Warrington; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Warrington, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate controlling part”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £18.2m | £24.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £14.5m | £19.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.7m | £4.8m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2.6m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2.5m | £3.2m |
| Profit after tax | £294k | −£14.7k | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £294k | −£14.7k | £1.8m | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.9m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 28 | 31 | 51 | 74 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 10.1% | 9.7% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 20.2% | 19.5% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £357k | £335k |
| Profit per employee | £10.5k | −£476 | £35.9k | £32.4k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | — | −76.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲36.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼105% | — | ▲31% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▲64.5% | ▲45.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £340k | £368k | £1.4m | £178k |
| Net assets | £288k | £192k | £1.9m | £4.1m |
| Fixed assets | £87.6k | £81.7k | £94.9k | £179k |
| Current assets | £2m | £2.4m | £6.9m | £8.3m |
| Debtors | £1m | £1m | £4.1m | £5.4m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £23.8k | £41.6k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | — | −£2.6m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 19.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £335k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £32.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −76.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 21.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲116%
- Now £4.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £178k
- Headcount
- ▲45%
- Now 74
- Deferred income
- ▲75%
- Now £41.6k
- Fixed assets
- ▲89%
- Now £179k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- United Infrastructure Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ui Intermediate II Limited75–100%
- United Infrastructure Management Limited75–100%
- Ui Utility Infrastructure Holdco Limited75–100%
- Ui Telecoms & Power Holdco Limited75–100%
- Glenelly Infrastructure Solutions Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Andawes LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Infrastructure Connected LimitedFigures not disclosed
- United Infrastructure Power T&D LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Whitfield & Brown (Developments) LimitedWidnes · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.6m
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 30
- Grace Developments LimitedCorby · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £25.1m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 21
- JR Construction (Scotland) LimitedPaisley · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £25.3m
- Profit
- £980k
- Staff
- 44
- J. H. Turkington & Sons LimitedPortadown · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 67
- Living Heritage LimitedLeigh · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £24m
- Profit
- £305k
- Staff
- 14
- Termrim Construction LimitedHuddersfield · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £25.6m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 27
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.