Industry4 Ltd
Registered name: INDUSTRY4 LTD
Industry4 Ltd made £10.7k revenue and a £11.2k loss in the year to 28 Feb 2026.
Industry4 Ltd’s revenue fell 58% to £10.7k in the year to 28 Feb 2026, with a loss of £11.2k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of electronic industrial process control equipment” and is based in Poole; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 | 28 Feb 2025 | 28 Feb 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.4k | £24.3k | £25.7k | £10.7k |
| Cost of sales | £26.2k | £17.6k | £25.6k | £17.8k |
| Gross profit | −£18.8k | £6.7k | £178 | −£7.1k |
| Operating profit | −£18.8k | £6.1k | −£3.8k | −£11.2k |
| Profit before tax | −£18.8k | £6.1k | −£3.8k | −£11.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£18.8k | £6.1k | −£3.8k | −£11.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£18.8k | £6.1k | −£3.8k | −£11.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −253.1% | 25.2% | −14.9% | −104.3% |
| Gross margin | −253.1% | 27.5% | 0.7% | −66% |
| Revenue per employee | £7.4k | £24.3k | £12.9k | £5.4k |
| Profit per employee | −£18.8k | £6.1k | −£1.9k | −£5.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲226.6% | ▲6.1% | ▼58.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼162.4% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.1k | £1.3k | £13.5k | £324 |
| Net assets | −£18.8k | −£18.5k | −£1.4k | −£16.4k |
| Current assets | £13k | £6.5k | £23.6k | £8.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −104.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- −66%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £5.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼98%
- Now £324
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit −£11.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.