KDS Transport Ltd
Registered name: KDS TRANSPORT LTD
KDS Transport Ltd made £18.6k revenue and £211 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
KDS Transport Ltd’s revenue fell 41% to £18.6k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £211 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £39.4k | £31.7k | £18.6k |
| Cost of sales | £12.8k | £18.4k | £5.9k |
| Gross profit | £26.6k | £13.2k | £12.7k |
| Operating profit | £52 | −£4.4k | £260 |
| Profit before tax | £57 | −£4.3k | £260 |
| Profit after tax | £56 | −£4.3k | £211 |
| Profit (best available) | £56 | −£4.3k | £211 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.1% | −13.7% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 67.6% | 41.8% | 68.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £39.4k | £31.7k | £18.6k |
| Profit per employee | £56 | −£4.3k | £211 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼19.7% | ▼41.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼7850% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £15.7k | £5.9k | £9.8k |
| Net assets | −£8.8k | −£13.2k | −£12.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 68.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £18.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £211
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£12.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▲67%
- Now £9.8k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £211), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.