Nicram Engineering Ltd
Registered name: NICRAM ENGINEERING LTD
Nicram Engineering Ltd made £88.5k revenue and a £1.1k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Nicram Engineering Ltd’s revenue grew 23% to £88.5k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £1.1k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities” and is based in Solihull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Solihull, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £49.2k | £44.5k | £72.1k | £88.5k |
| Profit after tax | £875 | −£12.5k | £951 | −£1.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £875 | −£12.5k | £951 | −£1.1k |
| Staff costs | £44.1k | £41.4k | £46.9k | £62.3k |
| Employees (average) | — | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | −28.1% | 1.3% | −1.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £11.1k | £18k | £29.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.1k | £238 | −£368 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9.6% | ▲62.3% | ▲22.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼1530% | — | ▼216% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1.9k | −£6.6k | −£5.7k | −£6.8k |
| Current assets | £1.9k | £1.2k | £2.3k | £8.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £29.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£368
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£6.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Stomata LimitedLondon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £69.8k
- Staff
- 1
- CXR Consultancy LtdPotterton · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £48.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Vehiclex LtdStratford-Upon-Avon · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £71.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Slint Engineering LimitedEllesmere Port · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £101k
- Staff
- 1
- Sme Projects LtdEdgware · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £12.2k
- Staff
- —
- Apj Projects LimitedJarrow · Engineering related scientific and technical consulting activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £12.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£1.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.