Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09991000 · Incorporated 5 Feb 2016

Primal Runners CIC

Registered name: PRIMAL RUNNERS CIC

Primal Runners CIC made £97.8k revenue and a £3.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.

Primal Runners CIC’s revenue grew 145% to £97.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £3.5k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other sports activities” and is based in Tunbridge Wells; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection R · Arts, entertainment and recreationSIC 93199Other sports activities
Status
Active
Location
Tunbridge Wells, South East
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamCapital-light
Revenue
£97.8k
Growth ▲145.2%
Profit
−£3.5k
Growth ▼232.3%
Profit margin
−3.6%
Gross 14.3%
Employees
3
Change ▲200%
Profit / employee
−£1.2k
Revenue/employee £32.6k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£56k£24.9k£39.9k£97.8k
Cost of sales£49.3k£16.8k£28.5k£83.9k
Gross profit£6.7k£8.1k£11.4k£14k
Operating profit−£15.2k£2.4k£4k−£3.3k
Profit before tax−£20.8k£2.3k£2.7k−£3.5k
Profit after tax−£20.8k£2.3k£2.7k−£3.5k
Profit (best available)−£20.8k£2.3k£2.7k−£3.5k
Employees (average)1113
Ratios
Profit margin−37.2%9%6.7%−3.6%
Gross margin12%32.6%28.5%14.3%
Revenue per employee£56k£24.9k£39.9k£32.6k
Profit per employee−£20.8k£2.3k£2.7k−£1.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼55.4%▲59.9%▲145.2%
Profit growth——▲18%▼232.3%
Headcount growth—0%0%▲200%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£59.4k£35.6k£14.4k£8.5k
Net assets£5.5k£7.7k£10.4k£5.9k
Fixed assets£0£4.9k£3.7k£2.7k
Current assets£59.4k£35.6k£14.4k£11.5k
Debtors———£3k
Deferred income£168£66——
SourceAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−3.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
14.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£32.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£1.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
2.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼43%
Now £5.9k
Cash at bank
▼41%
Now £8.5k
Headcount
▲200%
Now 3
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼25%
Now £2.7k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£3.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.