N19w99 Limited
Registered name: N19W99 LIMITED
Part of N19 Holdco Limited groupN19w99 Limited made £45.7m revenue and a £122k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
N19w99 Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £45.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £122k and 5 employees. The company is classified under “television programme production activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £47.8m | £63.5m | £44.8m | £45.7m |
| Cost of sales | £46.6m | £55.8m | £40m | £40.3m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £7.6m | £4.8m | £5.4m |
| Operating profit | −£737k | £2.9m | −£102k | −£71.3k |
| Profit before tax | −£737k | £2.9m | £83.5k | −£98.9k |
| Profit after tax | −£622k | £2.3m | £26k | −£122k |
| Profit (best available) | −£622k | £2.3m | £26k | −£122k |
| Staff costs | £110k | £73.4k | £334k | £612k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −1.3% | 3.6% | 0.1% | −0.3% |
| Gross margin | 2.6% | 12% | 10.8% | 11.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £15.9m | £10.6m | £7.5m | £9.1m |
| Profit per employee | −£207k | £382k | £4.3k | −£24.3k |
| Cash conversion | — | 138.2% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲32.6% | ▼29.4% | ▲1.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼98.9% | ▼567.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲100% | 0% | ▼16.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £3.1m | £6.9m | £3.2m | £4.3m |
| Net assets | £625k | £2.9m | £8.2m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £190k | £230k | £151k | £620k |
| Current assets | £7.5m | £10.4m | £25.4m | £10.8m |
| Debtors | £2.3m | £2.3m | £3m | £2.9m |
| Deferred income | £1.1m | £6.6m | £10.7m | £7.1m |
| Cash from operations | £2.1m | £4m | £392k | −£3.2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9.1m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£24.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 15.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼65%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £4.3m
- Headcount
- ▼17%
- Now 5
- Deferred income
- ▼34%
- Now £7.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▲310%
- Now £620k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- N19 Holdco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- N19w99 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Fire & Blood Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £45.1m
- Profit
- £57k
- Staff
- —
- Visual Impact (UK) LimitedTeddington · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £48.5m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- —
- Bad Wolf LtdCardiff · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £4.3m
- Staff
- 40
- Itv Breakfast LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- —
- Hartswood Films LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £39.2m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 11
- Humble Pie Productions LimitedLondon · Television programme production activities
- Revenue
- £37.3m
- Profit
- £4.4m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£122k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.