Bookstage Holdings Limited
Registered name: BOOKSTAGE HOLDINGS LIMITED
Bookstage Holdings Limited made £18.1m revenue and £158k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025.
Bookstage Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 18% to £18.1m in the year to 31 Jul 2025, with £158k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £27.7m | £22m | £18.1m |
| Cost of sales | £24.9m | £19.5m | £15.7m |
| Gross profit | £2.8m | £2.5m | £2.3m |
| Operating profit | £946k | £547k | £456k |
| Profit before tax | £848k | £465k | £374k |
| Profit after tax | £697k | £134k | £158k |
| Profit (best available) | £697k | £134k | £158k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.3m | £1.3m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 2.5% | 0.6% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 10.1% | 11.3% | 13% |
| Revenue per employee | £13.9m | £11m | £9m |
| Profit per employee | £349k | £67.1k | £79.1k |
| Cash conversion | 187.5% | −70.7% | −209% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.6% | ▼17.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼80.8% | ▲17.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £99.5k | £306k | £141k |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.2m | £4.3m |
| Fixed assets | £4.4m | £4.3m | £4.2m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.6m | £1.4m |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £955 |
| Deferred income | £5.7k | £8.9k | — |
| Cash from operations | £1.8m | −£387k | −£953k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 13%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £9m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £79.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −209%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £4.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £141k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼2%
- Now £4.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bookstage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Little Cotes Farm LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Proctor Car Sales LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £158k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.