Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09973611 · Incorporated 27 Jan 2016

Athelas CIC

Registered name: ATHELAS CIC

Athelas CIC made £17.3k revenue and £125 profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.

Athelas CIC’s revenue fell 2% to £17.3k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £125 profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “physical well-being activities” and is based in Pudsey; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection S · Other service activitiesSIC 96040Physical well-being activities
Status
Active
Location
Pudsey, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Community Interest Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Jan 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£17.3k
Growth ▼2.4%
Profit
£125
Growth —
Profit margin
0.7%
Gross 100%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Jan 202331 Jan 202431 Jan 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£18.5k£17.8k£17.3k
Gross profit£18.5k£17.8k£17.3k
Operating profit£0£0£154
Profit before tax£0£0£154
Profit after tax£0£0£125
Profit (best available)£0£0£125
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin0%0%0.7%
Gross margin100%100%100%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼4%▼2.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£4.5k£7.1k£13.9k
Net assets£148£148£273
Current assets£4.6k£7.1k£14k
Debtors£11£11£182
Deferred income£4.4k£7k£13.8k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
0.7%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
100%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
79.3%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.1%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲84%
Now £273
Cash at bank
▲95%
Now £13.9k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲98%
Now £13.8k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £125), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.