Freedrik Limited
Registered name: FREEDRIK LIMITED
Freedrik Limited made £178k revenue and a £23.7k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2026.
Freedrik Limited’s revenue fell 29% to £178k in the year to 31 Jan 2026, with a loss of £23.7k and 4 employees. The company is classified under “other specialised construction activities” and is based in Northampton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Northampton, East Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 31 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £184k | £356k | £249k | £178k |
| Profit after tax | £88.7k | £455 | −£40.6k | −£23.7k |
| Profit (best available) | £88.7k | £455 | −£40.6k | −£23.7k |
| Staff costs | £82.9k | £88.9k | £139k | £126k |
| Employees (average) | — | 7 | 10 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 48.2% | 0.1% | −16.3% | −13.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £50.8k | £24.9k | £44.5k |
| Profit per employee | — | £65 | −£4.1k | −£5.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲93.4% | ▼30% | ▼28.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼99.5% | ▼9015% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲42.9% | ▼60% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £9.2k | £2.1k | £13.7k | −£10k |
| Fixed assets | £5.9k | £5.1k | £4.4k | £3.6k |
| Current assets | £10.6k | £1.9k | £408 | £7.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −13.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£5.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼173%
- Now −£10k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼60%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £3.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- On Advice LimitedNorwich · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £177k
- Profit
- £52.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Crystal Clear Windows Ltd.Burntwood · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £175k
- Profit
- £29.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Forest Comms LimitedBewdley · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £78.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Halesmart LimitedWeston-Super-Mare · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £183k
- Profit
- £20.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Imb Diamond Drilling LtdHertfordshire · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £173k
- Profit
- £16.3k
- Staff
- 4
- Ags Surveying LimitedLondon · Other specialised construction activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £184k
- Profit
- £97.1k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2026 (profit −£23.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.