The Heroes Journey Ltd
Registered name: THE HEROES JOURNEY LTD
The Heroes Journey Ltd made £5.7m revenue and a £84.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
The Heroes Journey Ltd’s revenue grew 47% to £5.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £84.1k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- York, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.3m | £2.8m | £3.9m | £5.7m |
| Cost of sales | £1.9m | £2.5m | £3.4m | £4.7m |
| Gross profit | £1.3m | £294k | £538k | £991k |
| Operating profit | £998k | −£37.6k | −£57.5k | −£1.4k |
| Profit before tax | £978k | £123k | −£72.4k | −£81.4k |
| Profit after tax | £784k | £154k | −£72.7k | −£84.1k |
| Profit (best available) | £784k | £154k | −£72.7k | −£84.1k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 5 | 43 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 24.1% | 5.5% | −1.9% | −1.5% |
| Gross margin | 41.5% | 10.5% | 13.8% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £651k | £562k | £780k | £133k |
| Profit per employee | £157k | £30.8k | −£14.6k | −£2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲46.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲760% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £283k | £115k | £1.9k | £12k |
| Net assets | £500k | £598k | £655k | £491k |
| Fixed assets | £283k | £326k | £259k | £216k |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.9m | £3.2m |
| Debtors | £353k | £278k | £391k | £1.8m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £133k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼25%
- Now £491k
- Cash at bank
- ▲529%
- Now £12k
- Headcount
- ▲760%
- Now 43
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼17%
- Now £216k
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Heavenly Pet Treats LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Champions Last Meal LtdFigures not disclosed
- The Very Young Bulls LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- We Brothers of Sabi Sand LtdActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Paragon Consulting Services LtdLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.7m
- Profit
- £441k
- Staff
- 14
- Delta Energy & Environment LimitedEdinburgh · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.6m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 42
- Fulcrum Infrastructure Group Services LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £13.8k
- Staff
- —
- Nous Group (UK) Ltd.London · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £54.1k
- Staff
- 29
- Ttec Consulting (UK) LimitedChiswick · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 51
- Rovida Advisors (UK) LimitedHampstead · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5.2m
- Profit
- £57.2k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£84.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.