Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09959463 · Incorporated 19 Jan 2016

The Heroes Journey Ltd

Registered name: THE HEROES JOURNEY LTD

The Heroes Journey Ltd made £5.7m revenue and a £84.1k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

The Heroes Journey Ltd’s revenue grew 47% to £5.7m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £84.1k and 43 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in York; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70229Management consultancy activities other than financial management
Status
Active
Location
York, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
10 yrs · since 2016
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

IndependentCapital-light
Revenue
£5.7m
Growth ▲46.9%
Profit
−£84.1k
Growth —
Profit margin
−1.5%
Gross 17.3%
Employees
43
Change ▲760%
Profit / employee
−£2k
Revenue/employee £133k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£3.3m£2.8m£3.9m£5.7m
Cost of sales£1.9m£2.5m£3.4m£4.7m
Gross profit£1.3m£294k£538k£991k
Operating profit£998k−£37.6k−£57.5k−£1.4k
Profit before tax£978k£123k−£72.4k−£81.4k
Profit after tax£784k£154k−£72.7k−£84.1k
Profit (best available)£784k£154k−£72.7k−£84.1k
Employees (average)55543
Ratios
Profit margin24.1%5.5%−1.9%−1.5%
Gross margin41.5%10.5%13.8%17.3%
Revenue per employee£651k£562k£780k£133k
Profit per employee£157k£30.8k−£14.6k−£2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth———▲46.9%
Headcount growth———▲760%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£283k£115k£1.9k£12k
Net assets£500k£598k£655k£491k
Fixed assets£283k£326k£259k£216k
Current assets£1.3m£1.5m£1.9m£3.2m
Debtors£353k£278k£391k£1.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FilletedAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−1.5%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.3%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£133k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
3.8%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
31.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼25%
Now £491k
Cash at bank
▲529%
Now £12k
Headcount
▲760%
Now 43
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼17%
Now £216k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (4)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£84.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.