Semo Sancus Ltd
Registered name: SEMO SANCUS LTD
Semo Sancus Ltd made £54.4k revenue and £20k profit in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Semo Sancus Ltd’s revenue grew 10% to £54.4k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with £20k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “bookkeeping activities” and is based in Egham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Egham, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.6k | £9.9k | £49.5k | £54.4k |
| Profit after tax | £234 | £612 | £19.5k | £20k |
| Profit (best available) | £234 | £612 | £19.5k | £20k |
| Staff costs | £7.2k | £7.8k | £22.2k | £25.7k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 4.2% | 6.2% | 39.5% | 36.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £9.9k | £24.7k | £27.2k |
| Profit per employee | — | £612 | £9.8k | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲76.8% | ▲399.3% | ▲10% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲161.5% | ▲3093% | ▲2.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲100% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£1k | −£430 | £19.1k | £39.1k |
| Fixed assets | — | £0 | £0 | — |
| Current assets | — | £0 | £19.5k | £43.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £27.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲105%
- Now £39.1k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- North West London Consulting LtdEdgware · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £148k
- Profit
- £67.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Pabsco LimitedWoking · Bookkeeping activities
- Revenue
- £160k
- Profit
- £52.4k
- Staff
- 4
- Somerset Consultancy Services LimitedHinton ST. George · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £58.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Lcco Business Advisors LtdEnfield · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £8.7k
- Staff
- 3
- MCSH Consultancy LtdBrighton · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £69.2k
- Staff
- 1
- A Holdar Consultancy LimitedLeicester · Accounting and auditing activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £31.7k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit £20k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.