Aire Place Studios C.I.C.
Registered name: AIRE PLACE STUDIOS C.I.C.
Aire Place Studios C.I.C. made £55k revenue and a £63.6k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Aire Place Studios C.I.C.’s revenue fell 60% to £55k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £63.6k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “operation of arts facilities” and is based in Leeds; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Leeds, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2016
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £138k | £55k |
| Cost of sales | — | £1.3k |
| Gross profit | £138k | £53.7k |
| Operating profit | £19.6k | −£63.6k |
| Profit before tax | £19.6k | −£63.6k |
| Profit after tax | £19.6k | −£63.6k |
| Profit (best available) | £19.6k | −£63.6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 14.2% | −115.7% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 97.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £68.8k | £27.5k |
| Profit per employee | £9.8k | −£31.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼60.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼424.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £87.4k | £2.9k |
| Net assets | £60.6k | £10.1k |
| Fixed assets | £9.6k | £7.2k |
| Current assets | £87.4k | £2.9k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −115.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 97.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £27.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£31.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼83%
- Now £10.1k
- Cash at bank
- ▼97%
- Now £2.9k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £7.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Artcore Space CICLondon · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £3k
- Staff
- 1
- The Old Farm Bus CICRipley · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £111k
- Profit
- £4.1k
- Staff
- 1
- Jamaica Street Studios CICBristol · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £120k
- Profit
- £6.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Deborah Gage (Works of Art) LimitedHailsham · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £10.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Assembly House CICLeeds · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £129k
- Profit
- £17.9k
- Staff
- 5
- Maryhill Open Artspace CICGlasgow · Operation of arts facilities
- Revenue
- £130k
- Profit
- £16.7k
- Staff
- 4
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£63.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.