Esg Group Limited
Registered name: ESG GROUP LIMITED
Part of Esg Group Holdings Limited groupEsg Group Limited made £17.9m revenue and £42k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023.
Esg Group Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £17.9m in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £42k profit and 138 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of flat glass” and is based in Witham; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Witham, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.8m | £17.9m |
| Cost of sales | £11.3m | £11.4m |
| Gross profit | £6.4m | £6.6m |
| Operating profit | £627k | £424k |
| Profit before tax | £272k | £42k |
| Profit after tax | £311k | £42k |
| Profit (best available) | £311k | £42k |
| Staff costs | £4.8m | £5.7m |
| Employees (average) | 119 | 138 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 36.3% | 36.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £149k | £130k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | £304 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲0.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼86.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £129k | £342k |
| Net assets | £471k | £513k |
| Fixed assets | £3.8m | £3.7m |
| Current assets | £4.3m | £4.4m |
| Debtors | £3.1m | £3m |
| Deferred income | £899k | £788k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £130k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £304
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 16.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲9%
- Now £513k
- Cash at bank
- ▲165%
- Now £342k
- Headcount
- ▲16%
- Now 138
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £788k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £3.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Esg Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Esg Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Essex Safety Glass LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Printed Glass Solutions LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Euroview Ag LtdFigures not disclosed
- Euroview Architectural Glass LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Toughglaze (UK) LimitedBedford · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £16.1m
- Profit
- £824k
- Staff
- 124
- Ultra Tough LimitedHatfield · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £20.3m
- Profit
- £823k
- Staff
- 165
- Super Toughened Glass LimitedWembley · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £801k
- Staff
- 120
- Northern Express Glass LimitedFleetwood · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £12.9m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 132
- Express Toughening LtdIlford · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £11.9m
- Profit
- £317k
- Staff
- 79
- Graham Holmes Astraseal LimitedWellingborough · Manufacture of flat glass
- Revenue
- £28.4m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 211
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £42k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.