Unitaxi Limited
Registered name: UNITAXI LIMITED
Unitaxi Limited made £773k revenue and £77.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Unitaxi Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £773k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £77.3k profit and 3 employees. The company is classified under “taxi operation” and is based in Wantage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wantage, South East
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £395k | £679k | £773k |
| Cost of sales | — | £242k | £445k | £544k |
| Gross profit | — | £152k | £234k | £229k |
| Operating profit | — | £79k | £83.8k | £95.5k |
| Profit before tax | — | £79k | £83.8k | £95.5k |
| Profit after tax | — | £64k | £67.8k | £77.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £64k | £67.8k | £77.3k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 16.2% | 10% | 10% |
| Gross margin | — | 38.6% | 34.5% | 29.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £197k | £226k | £258k |
| Profit per employee | — | £32k | £22.6k | £25.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲72% | ▲13.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲6% | ▲14% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲50% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £9.7k | £6.1k | £8.3k | £7.5k |
| Net assets | −£29.2k | £116 | £132k | £134k |
| Fixed assets | £30.7k | £26.1k | £18.2k | £19.2k |
| Current assets | £29.3k | £69.3k | £217k | £198k |
| Debtors | £19.6k | £78.5k | £69.8k | £96.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 29.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £258k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £25.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 12.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £134k
- Cash at bank
- ▼10%
- Now £7.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £19.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Premier Hire Derby LtdNottingham · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £650k
- Profit
- £159k
- Staff
- 10
- Platinum Travel Barnsley LtdBarnsley · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £631k
- Profit
- £10.2k
- Staff
- 9
- SCL Executive Travel LimitedSittingbourne · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £620k
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 4
- Lazar Sia & Company LtdBasingstoke · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £520k
- Profit
- £55.8k
- Staff
- 9
- Bright Future Care Ltd.Finsbury Park · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £8.3k
- Staff
- 97
- Tunbridge Wells 888 Taxis LtdTunbridge Wells · Taxi operation
- Revenue
- £1.4m
- Profit
- £12.1k
- Staff
- 17
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £77.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.