Carpenter Finco Limited
Registered name: CARPENTER FINCO LIMITED
Part of Carpenter Topco (Jersey) Limited groupCarpenter Finco Limited made £5.2m profit in the year to 29 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Carpenter Finco Limited reported £5.2m profit in the year to 29 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “public houses and bars” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 1 Jan 2023 | 31 Dec 2023 | 29 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Operating profit | −£93.5k | −£1.8k | £5.2m |
| Profit before tax | −£93.5k | −£1.8k | £5.2m |
| Profit after tax | −£93.5k | −£1.8k | £5.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£93.5k | −£1.8k | £5.2m |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | £15.2m | £15.2m | £21.1m |
| Fixed assets | £15.2m | £15.2m | £20.4m |
| Current assets | £21.1m | £21.6m | £22.2m |
| Debtors | £21.1m | £21.6m | £22.2m |
| Deferred income | £4.5k | £4.5k | £4.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲39%
- Now £21.1m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- 0%
- Now £4.5k
- Fixed assets
- ▲35%
- Now £20.4m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Carpenter Topco (Jersey) Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Carpenter Holdco Limited75–100%
- Carpenter Finco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Carpenter Sub-Finco LimitedRev. — · Profit −£72k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Brunning and Price LimitedLondon · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £156m
- Profit
- £67.1m
- Staff
- 4,258
- Caledonian Heritable LimitedEdinburgh · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £63.6m
- Profit
- £8.2m
- Staff
- 1,002
- Red Oak Taverns LimitedIpswich · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £25.5m
- Profit
- £6.7m
- Staff
- 33
- Black Country Traditional Inns LimitedCoventry · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £24.8m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 29
- Dorbiere LimitedManchester · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £16.5m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 79
- The Columbo Group LimitedLeeds · Public houses and bars
- Revenue
- £11m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 142
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Dec 2024 (profit £5.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.