MS Hobbies Limited
Registered name: MS HOBBIES LIMITED
MS Hobbies Limited made £77.1k revenue and £3.3k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
MS Hobbies Limited’s revenue grew 406% to £77.1k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £3.3k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “film processing” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £25.6k | £24.1k | £15.2k | £77.1k |
| Profit after tax | £2.6k | £215 | £2.6k | £3.3k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6k | £215 | £2.6k | £3.3k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 10.3% | 0.9% | 16.9% | 4.3% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £24.1k | £15.2k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £215 | £2.6k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.8% | ▼36.9% | ▲406.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼91.8% | ▲1100% | ▲29.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £34.4k | £39.9k | £0 | £37k |
| Fixed assets | £11.3k | £13.5k | £8.6k | £17.1k |
| Current assets | £23.1k | £29.9k | £31.3k | £62.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 22.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £37k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲100%
- Now £17.1k
Similar profitable businesses
- Clapham Studios LtdBeckenham · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £4.7k
- Staff
- 2
- Basepoint Data LimitedFarnborough · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £122k
- Profit
- £1.9k
- Staff
- 2
- Accoutrement Studio LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £91.3k
- Staff
- 0
- Simon Lyle Photography LtdMaidenhead · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £132k
- Profit
- £41.1k
- Staff
- 1
- R.J. Parker & Son LimitedSouthampton · Photographic activities not elsewhere classified
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £17.1k
- Staff
- 9
- Sanderson and Associates LtdLondon · Other specialist photography
- Revenue
- £229k
- Profit
- £876
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £3.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.