The Skills People Group Limited
Registered name: THE SKILLS PEOPLE GROUP LIMITED
The Skills People Group Limited made £600k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
The Skills People Group Limited reported £600k profit in the year to 31 Jul 2025, down 67% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 131 employees. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £14m | £16.6m | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £5m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £9m | £11.7m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £3.1m | £3.2m | — | — |
| Profit before tax | £3.1m | £3.2m | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £2.5m | £2.4m | £1.8m | £600k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.5m | £2.4m | £1.8m | £600k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 131 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 18% | 14.6% | — | — |
| Gross margin | 64.2% | 70.2% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £2.8m | £3.3m | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £502k | £487k | £449k | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲19.2% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼2.9% | ▼26.2% | ▼66.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼20% | ▲3175% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £102 | £102 | £102 | £102 |
| Net assets | £13.1k | £383k | £489k | £587k |
| Deferred income | — | — | £0 | £0 |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲20%
- Now £587k
- Cash at bank
- 0%
- Now £102
- Headcount
- ▲3175%
- Now 131
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (21)
- Birmingham Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bristol Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Derby Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Greater Manchester Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Leeds Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Liverpool Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Manchester Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northern Digital Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Digital Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nottingham Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rotherham Construction Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Rotherham Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sheffield Digital Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Sheffield Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skills People Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- South Yorkshire Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- SP1 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Stockport Skills Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Training Futures (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Yorkshire Digital Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Planet Education Networks LtdLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £79.5m
- Profit
- £18.9m
- Staff
- 661
- Qahe LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £131m
- Profit
- £15.3m
- Staff
- 639
- MBL (Seminars) LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £14.2m
- Profit
- £7.1m
- Staff
- 84
- Hopedale Children and Family Services LimitedLeek · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £30m
- Profit
- £5.8m
- Staff
- 477
- Bluebell School LimitedLondon · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £4.9m
- Staff
- 100
- PPL Training LtdYork · Other education n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £18.9m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2025 (profit £600k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.