Excalibur Midco Limited
Registered name: EXCALIBUR MIDCO LIMITED
Part of Exponent Private Equity (Holdings) LLP groupExcalibur Midco Limited made £47.4m revenue and a £2.2m loss in the year to 28 Sep 2025.
Excalibur Midco Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £47.4m in the year to 28 Sep 2025, with a loss of £2.2m. The company is classified under “other professional, scientific and technical activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 29 Sep 2023 | 28 Sep 2024 | 28 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £56.4m | £51.4m | £47.4m |
| Cost of sales | −£3.5m | −£1.8m | −£917k |
| Gross profit | £53m | £49.5m | £46.5m |
| Operating profit | −£1.7m | −£6.8m | −£2m |
| Profit before tax | −£2.4m | −£7.3m | −£2.3m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.6m | −£6.3m | −£2.2m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.6m | −£6.3m | −£2.2m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −4.7% | −12.2% | −4.6% |
| Gross margin | 93.8% | 96.4% | 98.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼9% | ▼7.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Exponent Private Equity (Holdings) LLPultimate parent75–100%
- Exponent Private Equity GP (Second Member) Limited75–100%
- Exponent Private Equity Co-Investment GP LLP50–75%
- Excalibur Holdco Limited75–100%
- Excalibur Debtco Limited75–100%
- Excalibur Midco Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Excalibur Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Excalibur Silver Bidco LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Wowcher West LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vpanel LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.7m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 62
- Vas Panel LimitedMiddlesbrough · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.7m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 62
- Medical Imaging Systems LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £46.5m
- Profit
- £7.9m
- Staff
- 127
- Cornerstone Research UK LimitedLondon · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £49.7m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 75
- Costello Medical Consulting LimitedCambridge · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £50.2m
- Profit
- £5.7m
- Staff
- 497
- Boston Energy LimitedHessle · Other professional, scientific and technical activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £44.3m
- Profit
- £6m
- Staff
- 269
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 28 Sep 2025 (profit −£2.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.