Bright Sky Contracting Limited
Registered name: BRIGHT SKY CONTRACTING LIMITED
Part of Bright Sky Group Holding Limited groupBright Sky Contracting Limited made £37.6m revenue and £71.8k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Bright Sky Contracting Limited’s revenue grew 18% to £37.6m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £71.8k profit and 343 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Liverpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Liverpool, North West
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £23.4m | £34.6m | £31.7m | £37.6m |
| Cost of sales | £23.1m | £34.1m | £31.2m | £37m |
| Gross profit | £315k | £500k | £589k | £539k |
| Operating profit | £50.5k | £91.8k | £218k | £73.5k |
| Profit before tax | £50.6k | £90.4k | £220k | £95.4k |
| Profit after tax | £39k | £69.3k | £166k | £71.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £39k | £69.3k | £166k | £71.8k |
| Employees (average) | 484 | 352 | 287 | 343 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Gross margin | 1.3% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.4% |
| Revenue per employee | £48.4k | £98.2k | £111k | £110k |
| Profit per employee | £81 | £197 | £577 | £209 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲47.7% | ▼8.2% | ▲18.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲77.6% | ▲139.1% | ▼56.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼27.3% | ▼18.5% | ▲19.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £3.8k | £3.9k |
| Fixed assets | £3 | £3 | £3 | £3 |
| Debtors | — | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 1.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £110k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £209
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲3%
- Now £3.9k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲20%
- Now 343
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £3
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bright Sky Group Holding Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bright Sky Contracting Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Bright Sky Group Services LtdFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (6)
- Bright Sky Umbrella LimitedRev. £37.6m · Profit £71.8k
- Bright Sky Accountancy Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bright Sky Construction Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- London Group Finance LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Group Operations LtdFigures not disclosed
- London Group Real Estate LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Uc Build LimitedRochester · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.6m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 32
- Agh Solutions LimitedKeighley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.5m
- Profit
- £1.4m
- Staff
- 428
- O.c.o Technology Group LimitedEast Wretham · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.4m
- Profit
- £4.7m
- Staff
- 121
- Oktra South LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.3m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 30
- Scott Logic LimitedNewcastle Upon Tyne · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.8m
- Profit
- £353k
- Staff
- 426
- Park Cameras Group LimitedBurgess Hill · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £37.2m
- Profit
- £8.7m
- Staff
- 67
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £71.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.