GPS Medsol Holdings Limited
Registered name: GPS MEDSOL HOLDINGS LIMITED
GPS Medsol Holdings Limited made £24.3m revenue and £353k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
GPS Medsol Holdings Limited’s revenue was £24.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £353k profit and 68 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Chelmsford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chelmsford, East of England
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £30.6m | £39m | £38.5m | £24.3m |
| Cost of sales | £24.9m | £31.7m | £31.9m | £20.1m |
| Gross profit | £5.7m | £7.3m | £6.5m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £2.9m | £1.6m | £575k |
| Profit before tax | £2.3m | £2.9m | £1.5m | £497k |
| Profit after tax | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.1m | £353k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.8m | £2.3m | £1.1m | £353k |
| Employees (average) | 134 | 116 | 116 | 68 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 6% | 6% | 2.9% | 1.5% |
| Gross margin | 18.8% | 18.8% | 17% | 17.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £228k | £336k | £332k | £357k |
| Profit per employee | £13.8k | £20.1k | £9.7k | £5.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲27.5% | ▼1.4% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▲26.1% | ▼51.6% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼13.4% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £15.5k | £8.8k | £3.7k | £2.4k |
| Net assets | £6.4k | −£8.4k | £2.1k | −£16k |
| Fixed assets | £320k | £320k | £320k | £320k |
| Current assets | £17.5k | £10.8k | £5.7k | £7.2k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £4.4k | £9.1k | £9.2k | £10k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £357k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£16k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £2.4k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 68
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £10k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £320k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Medsol Group LimitedRev. £17.1m · Profit −£66.4k
- The Medical & Diagnostic Care Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Exposure Promotions LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £38.4k
- Staff
- 81
- Longworth Group LtdWarrington · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £2.3m
- Staff
- 90
- Academy Films LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 26
- Callcare LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.4m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 98
- BGG UK LimitedEast Sussex · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.2m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 22
- Phoenix Court Group LimitedLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £24.5m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 33
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £353k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.