R.G. Contracts Ltd
Registered name: R.G. CONTRACTS LTD
R.G. Contracts Ltd made £50.8k revenue and £347 profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
R.G. Contracts Ltd’s revenue fell 27% to £50.8k in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £347 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “roofing activities” and is based in Wednesbury; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Wednesbury, West Midlands
- Age
- 10 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £91.1k | £70.6k | £69.7k | £50.8k |
| Cost of sales | £34.5k | £38.6k | £24.5k | £32.3k |
| Gross profit | £56.6k | £32k | £45.1k | £18.4k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £22.4k | £612 |
| Profit before tax | £30.9k | £6.6k | £22.4k | £428 |
| Profit after tax | £25k | £5.3k | £18.1k | £347 |
| Profit (best available) | £25k | £5.3k | £18.1k | £347 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 27.5% | 7.5% | 26% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 62.1% | 45.3% | 64.8% | 36.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.1k | £70.6k | £69.7k | £50.8k |
| Profit per employee | £25k | £5.3k | £18.1k | £347 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22.5% | ▼1.3% | ▼27.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼78.7% | ▲240.2% | ▼98.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £7.8k | £11.6k | £33.1k | £31k |
| Net assets | £23.1k | £23.4k | £36.5k | £36.9k |
| Current assets | £78.9k | £80.2k | £96.5k | £90.1k |
| Debtors | £71.1k | £68.6k | £63.4k | £59.1k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 36.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £50.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £347
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 116.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲1%
- Now £36.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼6%
- Now £31k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Fry & Sons LtdWednesbury · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £24k
- Staff
- 2
- Roofingfaq LimitedStockport · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £113k
- Profit
- £64.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Adams Roofing Services LtdWednesbury · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £114k
- Profit
- £584
- Staff
- 4
- DK Roofing & Building Maintenance LimitedNuneaton · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £119k
- Profit
- £23.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Hma Roofing LimitedKirby Cross · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £121k
- Profit
- £51.8k
- Staff
- 0
- Herts Beds & Bucks Roofing Services LtdTowcester · Roofing activities
- Revenue
- £128k
- Profit
- £25.6k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £347), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.