Ascentrix Limited
Registered name: ASCENTRIX LIMITED
Ascentrix Limited made £14.4m revenue and £1.5m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ascentrix Limited’s revenue fell 8% to £14.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £1.5m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Maidstone; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Maidstone, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £15.7m | £14.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £12.2m | £10.9m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.5m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.7m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1.6m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | £756k | £641k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Profit (best available) | £756k | £641k | £1.2m | £1.5m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 149 | 127 | 114 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 7.3% | 10.5% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 22.6% | 24% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £124k | £126k |
| Profit per employee | £6.4k | £4.3k | £9.1k | £13.3k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼8.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼15.3% | ▲80% | ▲31.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲26.3% | ▼14.8% | ▼10.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £74 | £356 | £367 | £412k |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £2.5m | £2.5m | £2.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.9m | £2.5m |
| Current assets | £650k | £651k | £651k | £412k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 24%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £126k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.3k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £2.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲112260%
- Now £412k
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲30%
- Now £2.5m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Dunandusted LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £1.2m
Minority corporate shareholders
- Logikal Group Limited 25–50%
- Navajam Group Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £1.5m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.