Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09823283 · Incorporated 14 Oct 2015

Lupins Restaurants Ltd

Registered name: LUPINS RESTAURANTS LTD

Lupins Restaurants Ltd made £26.4k revenue and £9.7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Lupins Restaurants Ltd’s revenue fell 34% to £26.4k in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £9.7k profit and 10 employees. The company is classified under “event catering activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 56210Event catering activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
£26.4k
Growth ▼34.2%
Profit
£9.7k
Growth ▼61.1%
Profit margin
36.9%
 
Employees
10
Change ▲900%
Profit / employee
£974
Revenue/employee £2.6k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£40.2k£26.4k
Profit after tax—£25.1k£9.7k
Profit (best available)—£25.1k£9.7k
Staff costs——£1k
Employees (average)1110
Ratios
Profit margin—62.4%36.9%
Revenue per employee—£40.2k£2.6k
Profit per employee—£25.1k£974
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼34.2%
Profit growth——▼61.1%
Headcount growth—0%▲900%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets£51.3k£26.2k−£16.5k
Fixed assets£36.9k£24.6k£14.1k
Current assets£14.4k£22.1k£37.5k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
36.9%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£2.6k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£974
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
53.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼163%
Now −£16.5k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲900%
Now 10
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼43%
Now £14.1k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £9.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.