Centrality Management Limited
Registered name: CENTRALITY MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Part of Intercity Technology Group Holdings Limited groupCentrality Management Limited made £448k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024 (revenue not disclosed).
Centrality Management Limited reported £448k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024, down 11% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 1 employee. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “During the year there was a change in ownership of the company, which was acquired by Intercity Technology Limited on 25 April 2024. The ultimate parent company is Intercity Technology Group Holdings ”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £10.9m | £13.2m | £12.2m |
| Profit after tax | £567k | £506k | £448k |
| Profit (best available) | £567k | £506k | £448k |
| Staff costs | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £567k | £506k | £448k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼10.9% | ▼11.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £206k | £949k | £761k |
| Net assets | — | £11.1k | £11.4k |
| Fixed assets | £151k | £166k | £149k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Cash from operations | −£287k | −£100k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £448k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲2%
- Now £11.4k
- Cash at bank
- ▼20%
- Now £761k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼10%
- Now £149k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Intercity Technology Group Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Intercity Technology Holdings Limited75–100%
- Intercity Technology Limited75–100%
- Centrality Management Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Centrality LimitedRev. £16.2m · Profit £1m
Sister companies (3)
- Chandler Communications LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intercity Managed Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Intercity Networks LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- SSP LimitedHalifax · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £36.1m
- Profit
- £32.3m
- Staff
- 186
- Uipath UK LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £61.1m
- Profit
- £29.3m
- Staff
- 152
- Ripple Markets UK LtdLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £99.9m
- Profit
- £23m
- Staff
- —
- MRI Software Emea LimitedLondon · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £49.2m
- Profit
- £19.1m
- Staff
- 199
- Godel Technologies Europe LimitedManchester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £81.5m
- Profit
- £16.5m
- Staff
- 53
- Solicitors Own Software LimitedBath · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £16m
- Staff
- 54
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £448k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.