Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09783489 · Incorporated 18 Sep 2015

Source Group International Limited

Registered name: SOURCE GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Part of Source Group International Holdings Limited group

Source Group International Limited made £26.6m revenue and £692k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

Source Group International Limited’s revenue fell 6% to £26.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £692k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “temporary employment agency activities” and is based in Addlestone; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection N · Administrative and support servicesSIC 78200Temporary employment agency activities
Status
Active
Location
Addlestone, London
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate and ultimate parent undertaking is Source Group International Holdings Limited by virtue of its 100% shareholding. This company is reregistered in the UK and is considered the ”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-light
Revenue
£26.6m
Growth ▼6.3%
Profit
£692k
Growth —
Profit margin
2.6%
Gross 18.8%
Employees
62
Change ▼10.1%
Profit / employee
£11.2k
Revenue/employee £429k
Profitable streak
1yr
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£26.7m£28.4m£26.6m
Cost of sales£20.2m£22.1m£21.6m
Gross profit£6.5m£6.3m£5m
Operating profit£493k£554k£1.1m
Profit before tax£66.2k−£936£796k
Profit after tax£150k−£139k£692k
Profit (best available)£150k−£139k£692k
Staff costs£4.6m£4.3m£2.9m
Employees (average)766962
Ratios
Profit margin0.6%−0.5%2.6%
Gross margin24.4%22.2%18.8%
Revenue per employee£352k£411k£429k
Profit per employee£2k−£2k£11.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6.2%▼6.3%
Profit growth—▼192.6%—
Headcount growth—▼9.2%▼10.1%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£491k£481k£81k
Net assets£782k£643k£1.3m
Fixed assets£116k£95.4k£82.9k
Current assets£9.2m£9.4m£9.2m
Debtors£3.3m£2.6m£2m
Deferred income£2.5m£2.2m£2.1m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
2.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
18.8%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£429k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£11.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
8.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
7.7%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲108%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼83%
Now £81k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 62
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £2.1m
Fixed assets
▼13%
Now £82.9k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Source Group International Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Source Group International Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £692k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.