Apparel Brands Limited
Registered name: APPAREL BRANDS LIMITED
Part of True Capital III LP groupApparel Brands Limited made £2.8m profit in the year to 29 Jul 2023 (revenue not disclosed).
Apparel Brands Limited reported £2.8m profit in the year to 29 Jul 2023, down 55% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 52 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Manchester; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jul 2022 | 29 Jul 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £6.1m | £2.8m |
| Profit (best available) | £6.1m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 35 | 52 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £174k | £53.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Profit growth | — | ▼54.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲48.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £666k | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £10.4m | £13.1m |
| Fixed assets | £1.6m | £1.7m |
| Current assets | £13.9m | £23.4m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £7.7m |
| Deferred income | £932k | £2m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £53.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲27%
- Now £13.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▲74%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- ▲49%
- Now 52
- Deferred income
- ▲116%
- Now £2m
- Fixed assets
- ▲6%
- Now £1.7m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- True Capital III LPultimate parent50–75%
- Garm Topco Ltd75–100%
- Garm Midco 1 Ltd75–100%
- Garm Midco 2 Ltd75–100%
- Garm Bidco Ltd75–100%
- Omp Brandco Ltd75–100%
- Apparel Brands Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Bench Fashion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nicce Fashion LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nicce IP Holdings LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Superdry LimitedCheltenham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £375m
- Profit
- £50.5m
- Staff
- —
- Ink (Clothing) LimitedWatford · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £146m
- Profit
- £15.9m
- Staff
- 103
- Lyle & Scott LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £71.9m
- Profit
- £10.6m
- Staff
- 147
- The Brand Machine LimitedLondon · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £67m
- Profit
- £8.6m
- Staff
- —
- Zelus Sport LimitedAltrincham · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £8m
- Staff
- 54
- Brook Taverner LimitedKeighley · Wholesale of clothing and footwear
- Revenue
- £56m
- Profit
- £6.3m
- Staff
- 246
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 29 Jul 2023 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2023. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.