Durocafe&co Limited
Registered name: DUROCAFE&CO LIMITED
Durocafe&co Limited made £56.2k revenue and a £130 loss in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Durocafe&co Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £56.2k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with a loss of £130 and 4 employees. The company is classified under “glazing” and is based in Ilford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Ilford, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £27.4k | £58.1k | £56.2k |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.4k | £3.8k | £1.9k |
| Gross profit | — | £23k | £54.3k | £54.3k |
| Operating profit | — | −£282 | £401 | −£130 |
| Profit before tax | — | −£282 | £401 | −£130 |
| Profit after tax | — | −£282 | £401 | −£130 |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£282 | £401 | −£130 |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 5 | 5 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −1% | 0.7% | −0.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 83.9% | 93.5% | 96.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £5.5k | £11.6k | £14.1k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£56 | £80 | −£32 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲111.6% | ▼3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼132.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▼20% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £945 | £0 | £401 | £271 |
| Net assets | −£10.5k | −£7.8k | −£7.4k | −£7.5k |
| Fixed assets | £100 | £100 | £100 | £100 |
| Current assets | £945 | £0 | £401 | £271 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 96.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £14.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£32
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£7.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £271
- Headcount
- ▼20%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £100
Similar profitable businesses
- Nick and Hris LtdTorquay · Painting
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £11.8k
- Staff
- 2
- 4 Your Wheel Only LimitedWorthing · Painting
- Revenue
- £108k
- Profit
- £24.9k
- Staff
- 0
- DTC (Salford) LimitedWigan · Painting
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £23k
- Staff
- 2
- The Dundee Decorating Company LtdDundee · Painting
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £41k
- Staff
- 4
- Kingshill Decorators Ltd.Painting
- Revenue
- £115k
- Profit
- £43.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Doorlacq LimitedBallymena · Painting
- Revenue
- £137k
- Profit
- £3.2k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit −£130), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.