Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09760841 · Incorporated 3 Sep 2015

Alan Wood Holdings Limited

Registered name: ALAN WOOD HOLDINGS LIMITED

Part of Brunel Newco Limited group

Alan Wood Holdings Limited made £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Alan Wood Holdings Limited reported £1.7m profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025, down 13% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 109 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other holding companies” and is based in Hull; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64209Activities of other holding companies n.e.c.
Status
Active
Location
Hull, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Aug 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£1.7m
Growth ▼12.9%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
109
Change ▲1.9%
Profit / employee
£15.9k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Aug 202231 Aug 202331 Aug 202431 Aug 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£1.8m£3m£2m£1.7m
Profit (best available)£1.8m£3m£2m£1.7m
Employees (average)104104107109
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£17.3k£28.7k£18.6k£15.9k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▲65.7%▼33.3%▼12.9%
Headcount growth—0%▲2.9%▲1.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank——£0£1m
Net assets£3.7m£4.9m£5.1m£5m
Fixed assets£3.9m£3.8m£3.8m£3.8m
Current assets——£1.4m£1.4m
Debtors£0£0£0£0
SourceAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£15.9k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼1%
Now £5m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1m
Headcount
▲2%
Now 109
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
0%
Now £3.8m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Brunel Newco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Alan Wood Holdings Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £1.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.