Waldcon Ltd
Registered name: WALDCON LTD
Waldcon Ltd made £56.8k revenue and £29.4k profit in the year to 30 Sep 2025.
Waldcon Ltd’s revenue fell 43% to £56.8k in the year to 30 Sep 2025, with £29.4k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Sep 2022 | 30 Sep 2023 | 30 Sep 2024 | 30 Sep 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £34.2k | £98.8k | £56.8k |
| Profit after tax | — | £21.7k | £55.5k | £29.4k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £21.7k | £55.5k | £29.4k |
| Staff costs | — | £7.1k | £27.7k | £20.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 63.4% | 56.1% | 51.7% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £17.1k | £49.4k | £28.4k |
| Profit per employee | — | £10.8k | £27.7k | £14.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲188.8% | ▼42.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲155.8% | ▼47.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £2.2k | £10k | £17.4k | £23.8k |
| Current assets | £2.2k | £10k | £32.3k | £30.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 51.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £28.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £14.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲37%
- Now £23.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Sep 2025 (profit £29.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.