TH Mechanical Limited
Registered name: TH MECHANICAL LIMITED
TH Mechanical Limited made £1.1m revenue and £71.3k profit in the year to 31 Aug 2025.
TH Mechanical Limited’s revenue grew 100% to £1.1m in the year to 31 Aug 2025, with £71.3k profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “trade of gas through mains” and is based in Tamworth; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Tamworth, West Midlands
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Aug 2022 | 31 Aug 2023 | 31 Aug 2024 | 31 Aug 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £545k | £1.1m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £157k | £738k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £389k | £351k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £166k | £92.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £166k | £91.9k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £126k | £71.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £126k | £71.3k |
| Employees (average) | 7 | 7 | 8 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 23.1% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 71.3% | 32.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £68.1k | £181k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £15.7k | £11.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲99.7% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼43.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▲14.3% | ▼25% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £35.6k | £69.1k | £108k | £146k |
| Net assets | £109k | £150k | £258k | £268k |
| Fixed assets | £8.1k | £6.6k | £26.9k | £22k |
| Current assets | £101k | £158k | £271k | £267k |
| Debtors | £65.7k | £88.4k | £3.4k | £6.3k |
| Source | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 32.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £181k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £11.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲4%
- Now £268k
- Cash at bank
- ▲35%
- Now £146k
- Headcount
- ▼25%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £22k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Aug 2025 (profit £71.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.