Contrast Line & Design Ltd
Registered name: CONTRAST LINE & DESIGN LTD
Contrast Line & Design Ltd made £39.4k revenue and a £6k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Contrast Line & Design Ltd’s revenue fell 44% to £39.4k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £6k and 1 employee. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Hove; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hove, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £69.5k | £70.6k | £39.4k |
| Cost of sales | £23.1k | £34.5k | £23.7k |
| Gross profit | £46.4k | £36.2k | £15.7k |
| Operating profit | £13k | £2.9k | −£6k |
| Profit before tax | £13k | £2.9k | −£6k |
| Profit after tax | £10.6k | £2.3k | −£6k |
| Profit (best available) | £10.6k | £2.3k | −£6k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 15.2% | 3.3% | −15.3% |
| Gross margin | 66.8% | 51.2% | 39.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £34.8k | £35.3k | £39.4k |
| Profit per employee | £5.3k | £1.2k | −£6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲1.6% | ▼44.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼77.9% | ▼358.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼50% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7k | £2.4k | £870 |
| Net assets | £100 | £100 | −£5.9k |
| Fixed assets | £8.3k | £6.2k | £6.2k |
| Current assets | £7k | £2.4k | £870 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −15.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 39.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £39.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 15.8%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼6027%
- Now −£5.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼63%
- Now £870
- Headcount
- ▼50%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.2k
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.