Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09709380 · Incorporated 29 Jul 2015

Radipole Mill Investments Limited

Registered name: RADIPOLE MILL INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Radipole Mill Investments Limited made £52.7m revenue and £2.8m profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Radipole Mill Investments Limited’s revenue grew 16% to £52.7m in the year to 31 May 2025, with £2.8m profit and 410 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Bristol; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 64203Activities of construction holding companies
Status
Active
Location
Bristol, South West
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentOperating leverage
Revenue
£52.7m
Growth ▲15.6%
Profit
£2.8m
Growth ▲31.4%
Profit margin
5.3%
Gross 25.5%
Employees
410
Change ▲20.9%
Profit / employee
£6.8k
Revenue/employee £129k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£36.3m£45.6m£52.7m
Cost of sales−£28.4m−£34.4m−£39.3m
Gross profit£7.9m£11.2m£13.4m
Operating profit£578k£2.8m£3.8m
Profit before tax£577k£2.8m£3.7m
Profit after tax£462k£2.1m£2.8m
Profit (best available)£462k£2.1m£2.8m
Employees (average)307339410
Ratios
Profit margin1.3%4.6%5.3%
Gross margin21.7%24.5%25.5%
Revenue per employee£118k£135k£129k
Profit per employee£1.5k£6.2k£6.8k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲25.7%▲15.6%
Profit growth—▲358.4%▲31.4%
Headcount growth—▲10.4%▲20.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets———
SourceAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Nov 2024Accounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
5.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
25.5%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£129k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£6.8k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now —
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
▲21%
Now 410
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now —
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £2.8m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.