Glint Pay UK Ltd
Registered name: GLINT PAY UK LTD
Part of Glint Pay Ltd groupGlint Pay UK Ltd made £281k revenue and £20.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2023. read from filing text
Glint Pay UK Ltd’s revenue was £281k in the year to 31 Dec 2023, with £20.4m profit and 17 employees. The company is classified under “business and domestic software development” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company is a subsidiary undertaking of Glint Pay Ltd”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £296k | £281k | £281k |
| Cost of sales | £74.9k | £111k | £135k |
| Gross profit | £221k | £171k | £147k |
| Operating profit | −£3.9m | −£5.4m | £20.1m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.9m | −£5.4m | £20.1m |
| Profit after tax | −£3.9m | −£5m | £20.4m |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.9m | −£5m | £20.4m |
| Employees (average) | 20 | 24 | 17 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −1329% | −1786% | 7240% |
| Gross margin | 74.7% | 60.6% | 52.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £14.8k | £11.7k | £16.5k |
| Profit per employee | −£197k | −£209k | £1.2m |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼5.1% | ▲0% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | ▼29.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £7.3k | £31.1k | £176k |
| Net assets | −£12.8m | −£17.6m | £2.7m |
| Fixed assets | £3m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Current assets | £999k | £1.8m | £2m |
| Debtors | £984k | £1.8m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | £368k | £199k | £196k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7240%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 52.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £16.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.2m
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1002%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 69.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 664.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £2.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲466%
- Now £176k
- Headcount
- ▼29%
- Now 17
- Deferred income
- ▼2%
- Now £196k
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £2.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Glint Pay Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Glint Pay UK Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (1)
- Glint Pay Services LtdRev. £125m · Profit £548k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Craft ICT LimitedThetford · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £292k
- Profit
- £58.8k
- Staff
- 3
- Fifth Element Systems LimitedGloucester · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £296k
- Profit
- £161k
- Staff
- 4
- Gamedigits LtdSwansea · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £299k
- Profit
- £890
- Staff
- 1
- Simtrainer UK LimitedHaslingden · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £302k
- Profit
- £25.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Input Squared LimitedWhitchurch · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £303k
- Profit
- £183
- Staff
- 4
- Digiterre Communica LimitedBristol · Business and domestic software development
- Revenue
- £259k
- Profit
- £238k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2023 (profit £20.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.