Nebula Cloud Limited
Registered name: NEBULA CLOUD LIMITED
Part of Topswitch Limited groupNebula Cloud Limited made £8.3m revenue and £627k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Nebula Cloud Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £8.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £627k profit and 46 employees. The company is classified under “wireless telecommunications activities” and is based in Guildford; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Guildford, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent Company is Bidswitch Limited.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2021 | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.6m | £6.7m | £8.2m | £9.4m | £8.3m |
| Cost of sales | £2.2m | £3.3m | £5m | £4.4m | £3.6m |
| Gross profit | £4.4m | £3.4m | £3.2m | £5m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | −£1.8m | −£9m | −£2.5m | £319k | £378k |
| Profit before tax | −£3.4m | −£11m | −£2.4m | £1.8m | £627k |
| Profit after tax | −£3.4m | −£10.8m | −£2.4m | £1.8m | £627k |
| Profit (best available) | −£3.4m | −£10.8m | −£2.4m | £1.8m | £627k |
| Staff costs | £3.9m | £4.3m | £2.5m | £2.9m | £3.1m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 67 | 48 | 45 | 46 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | −51.4% | −160.1% | −28.9% | 19.3% | 7.6% |
| Gross margin | 67.2% | 50.2% | 38.7% | 52.9% | 56.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £117k | £100k | £170k | £209k | £180k |
| Profit per employee | −£60.2k | −£160k | −£49.1k | £40.3k | £13.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲2.4% | ▲21.6% | ▲15% | ▼11.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | — | ▼65.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲19.6% | ▼28.4% | ▼6.3% | ▲2.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £532k | £489k | £950k | £1m | £2m |
| Net assets | −£8.5m | −£18.8m | −£21.2m | −£19.4m | −£18.8m |
| Fixed assets | £9.5m | £7.2m | £6.9m | £6.9m | £6.8m |
| Current assets | £2.2m | £2.1m | £2.3m | £4.3m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £564k | £132k | £386k | £467k | £270k |
| Deferred income | £187k | £221k | £458k | £542k | £479k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 56.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £180k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £13.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 82%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£18.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▲91%
- Now £2m
- Headcount
- ▲2%
- Now 46
- Deferred income
- ▼12%
- Now £479k
- Fixed assets
- ▼1%
- Now £6.8m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Topswitch Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bob Topco Limited75–100%
- Midswitch Limited75–100%
- Bob Midco Limited75–100%
- CS1 Midco Limited75–100%
- Bidswitch Limited75–100%
- Nebula Cloud Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Callswitch LimitedRev. — · Profit −£7.6k
- PBX Hosting LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Pulsehd LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Suretec Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Ziron LimitedRev. — · Profit −£76k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Freshwave Facilities LimitedLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £8.7m
- Profit
- £691k
- Staff
- —
- Atec Security LimitedWolverhampton · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £8.8m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 51
- Metricell LimitedHorsham · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 72
- Interdigital Europe, LtdLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £7.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 27
- Sim Local (UK) LtdNewmarket · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £79.6k
- Staff
- 67
- Mkodo LimitedLondon · Wireless telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £14m
- Profit
- £956k
- Staff
- 117
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £627k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.