Peppermint Technology Holdings Limited
Registered name: PEPPERMINT TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Part of Roosevelt Bidco Limited groupPeppermint Technology Holdings Limited made a £5.7m loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Peppermint Technology Holdings Limited reported a loss of £5.7m in the year to 30 Jun 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 90 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Kingston Upon Thames; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Kingston Upon Thames, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The Company's immediate parent is Workshare Limited. The ultimate parent undertaking is Hg Capital LLP.”
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Cost of sales | £1.7m | £2m | £3m | £3.5m |
| Profit before tax | −£3.3m | −£1.1m | −£1.2m | −£9.6m |
| Profit after tax | −£2.4m | £761k | −£371k | −£5.7m |
| Profit (best available) | −£2.4m | £761k | −£371k | −£5.7m |
| Staff costs | £602k | £696k | £771k | £706k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 90 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | −£609k | £190k | −£92.7k | −£63.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼148.7% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | ▲2150% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £70k | £293k | £94.9k | £12.7k |
| Net assets | £4.6m | £12.8m | £12.5m | £6.8m |
| Fixed assets | £104k | £99.9k | £83.3k | £0 |
| Current assets | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.5m | £13.8k |
| Debtors | £0 | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Deferred income | £508k | £510k | £540k | £0 |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£3.4m | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£63.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £6.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼87%
- Now £12.7k
- Headcount
- ▲2150%
- Now 90
- Deferred income
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Fixed assets
- ▼100%
- Now £0
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Roosevelt Bidco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Workshare Technology Holdings Limited75–100%
- Workshare Limited75–100%
- Peppermint Technology Holdings Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Peppermint Technology LimitedRev. £13m · Profit −£1m
- Peppermint Technology Nominees LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (4)
- Concep Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Fulbright LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Office & Dragons Ltd.Figures not disclosed
- Upper Sigma LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Rentokil Initial PLCCrawley · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £6.9bn
- Profit
- £290m
- Staff
- —
- Avios Group (Agl) LimitedHarmondsworth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.7bn
- Profit
- £280m
- Staff
- 706
- Gatwick Airport Finance PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £1.1bn
- Profit
- £250m
- Staff
- —
- Quadgas Midco LimitedCoventry · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £2.5bn
- Profit
- £239m
- Staff
- 5,923
- Itv PLCLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £3.5bn
- Profit
- £225m
- Staff
- —
- Compare the Market LimitedPeterborough · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £602m
- Profit
- £177m
- Staff
- 737
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£5.7m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.