Oneida Engineering Ltd
Registered name: ONEIDA ENGINEERING LTD
Oneida Engineering Ltd made £52.4k revenue and £4.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Oneida Engineering Ltd’s revenue fell 13% to £52.4k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £4.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Whitley Bay; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Whitley Bay, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £44.7k | £60.2k | £52.4k |
| Profit after tax | — | £2.1k | £13k | £4.7k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £2.1k | £13k | £4.7k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 4.6% | 21.6% | 8.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £44.7k | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £2.1k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲34.5% | ▼12.9% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲533.7% | ▼64.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | £17.1k | £51.5k | £96.4k | £95.3k |
| Fixed assets | £7.2k | £25.2k | £17.6k | £16.5k |
| Current assets | £82.1k | £91.5k | £102k | £97.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 31.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼1%
- Now £95.3k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £16.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Ashmoor Engineering and Property Services LtdHaywards Heath · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £9.5k
- Staff
- 2
- Amak Services LtdCarmarthen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 2
- Serenity Pools LtdHaslemere · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £104k
- Profit
- £14.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Arw Services (Engineering) LimitedGlasgow · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £105k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 1
- Novus 1 LimitedCheltenham · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £30.5k
- Staff
- 0
- Beautech Services LimitedBolton · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £86.6k
- Staff
- 2
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £4.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.