Credico Holdings Limited
Registered name: CREDICO HOLDINGS LIMITED
Credico Holdings Limited made £370m revenue and £31.4m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Credico Holdings Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £370m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £31.4m profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Chester; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chester
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £319m | £373m | £370m |
| Cost of sales | −£234m | −£280m | −£291m |
| Gross profit | £84.6m | £93.3m | £78.8m |
| Operating profit | £54.1m | £61.4m | £44.5m |
| Profit before tax | £51m | £60.1m | £43.2m |
| Profit after tax | £37.3m | £42.6m | £31.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £37.3m | £42.6m | £31.4m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 11.7% | 11.4% | 8.5% |
| Gross margin | 26.6% | 25% | 21.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲17.2% | ▼0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲14.2% | ▼26.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 8.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Me Expert LimitedRev. £15.9m · Profit −£1.7m
- Gather Campaigns LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Quadrant Business Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £31.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.