Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 09650588 · Incorporated 22 Jun 2015

Linroyale Potatoes Ltd

Registered name: LINROYALE POTATOES LTD

Linroyale Potatoes Ltd made £10.2m revenue and £316k profit in the year to 31 Oct 2025.

Linroyale Potatoes Ltd’s revenue fell 23% to £10.2m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with £316k profit and 37 employees. The company is classified under “growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers” and is based in Doncaster; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 01130Growing of vegetables and melons, roots and tubers
Status
Active
Location
Doncaster, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
11 yrs · since 2015
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Oct 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£10.2m
Growth ▼22.7%
Profit
£316k
Growth ▼47.5%
Profit margin
3.1%
Gross 17.9%
Employees
37
Change ▼7.5%
Profit / employee
£8.5k
Revenue/employee £276k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Oct 202231 Oct 202331 Oct 202431 Oct 2025
DisclosureNo P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£10.6m£13.2m£10.2m
Cost of sales—£8.4m£10.5m£8.4m
Gross profit—£2.2m£2.7m£1.8m
Operating profit—£333k£903k£312k
Profit before tax—£321k£864k£251k
Profit after tax—£218k£602k£316k
Profit (best available)—£218k£602k£316k
Staff costs—£1.3m£1.3m£1.4m
Employees (average)37444037
Ratios
Profit margin—2.1%4.6%3.1%
Gross margin—20.7%20.4%17.9%
Revenue per employee—£241k£330k£276k
Profit per employee—£5k£15k£8.5k
Cash conversion—−213.2%−117.8%−195.9%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲24.6%▼22.7%
Profit growth——▲176.1%▼47.5%
Headcount growth—▲18.9%▼9.1%▼7.5%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£34.2k£186k£0
Net assets£2.6m£2.7m£3.3m£3.6m
Fixed assets£4.3m£4.2m£4.9m£5.3m
Current assets£1.9m£2.4m£2.8m£2.2m
Debtors£796k£1.1m£1.2m£1.1m
Cash from operations—−£709k−£1.1m−£611k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
3.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
17.9%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£276k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−195.9%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
52.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲7%
Now £3.6m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £0
Headcount
▼8%
Now 37
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲10%
Now £5.3m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit £316k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.