Listening Tree Bereavement Support CIC
Registered name: LISTENING TREE BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT CIC
Listening Tree Bereavement Support CIC made £24.4k revenue and a £14.6k loss in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Listening Tree Bereavement Support CIC’s revenue fell 69% to £24.4k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with a loss of £14.6k and 3 employees. The company is classified under “other social work activities without accommodation” and is based in Chorley; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chorley, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £61k | £92k | £78.9k | £24.4k |
| Cost of sales | £4.5k | £11.7k | £37.7k | £7.4k |
| Gross profit | £56.4k | £80.3k | £41.2k | £16.9k |
| Operating profit | −£4.8k | £23.4k | −£6.7k | −£14.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£4.8k | £23.4k | −£6.7k | −£14.6k |
| Profit after tax | −£4.8k | £23.4k | −£6.7k | −£14.6k |
| Profit (best available) | −£4.8k | £23.4k | −£6.7k | −£14.6k |
| Employees (average) | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −7.9% | 25.5% | −8.5% | −60.1% |
| Gross margin | 92.6% | 87.3% | 52.3% | 69.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £20.3k | £30.7k | £26.3k | £8.1k |
| Profit per employee | −£1.6k | £7.8k | −£2.2k | −£4.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.9% | ▼14.2% | ▼69.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼128.5% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £14.9k | £19.5k | £11.9k | £26.6k |
| Net assets | £8k | £31.5k | £24.8k | £10.2k |
| Fixed assets | £0 | £664 | £1.3k | £837 |
| Current assets | £14.9k | £35.3k | £27.1k | £30.5k |
| Debtors | £0 | £15.3k | £14.9k | £3.4k |
| Deferred income | £800 | £1.4k | £874 | £1.3k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −60.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 69.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £8.1k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£4.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 5.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼59%
- Now £10.2k
- Cash at bank
- ▲123%
- Now £26.6k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- ▲45%
- Now £1.3k
- Fixed assets
- ▼37%
- Now £837
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit −£14.6k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.