Ewm-UK Ltd
Registered name: EWM-UK LTD
Ewm-UK Ltd made £3.3m revenue and £139k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Ewm-UK Ltd’s revenue fell 8% to £3.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £139k profit and 24 employees. The company is classified under “computer facilities management activities” and is based in London; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.5m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | £223k | £199k |
| Profit before tax | £223k | £199k |
| Profit after tax | £163k | £139k |
| Profit (best available) | £163k | £139k |
| Staff costs | £2.4m | £2.4m |
| Employees (average) | 25 | 24 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 4.6% | 4.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £142k | £136k |
| Profit per employee | £6.5k | £5.8k |
| Cash conversion | 13.6% | 1.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼7.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼14.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £0 | £0 |
| Net assets | £722k | £361k |
| Fixed assets | £215k | £173k |
| Current assets | £1.4m | £919k |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £919k |
| Deferred income | £349k | £280k |
| Cash from operations | £30.2k | £2.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £136k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 8.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 28.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼50%
- Now £361k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £0
- Headcount
- ▼4%
- Now 24
- Deferred income
- ▼20%
- Now £280k
- Fixed assets
- ▼19%
- Now £173k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Orchard House Computers LimitedBungay · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £2.6m
- Profit
- £244k
- Staff
- 12
- Apex Analytix LimitedLondon · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £4.2m
- Profit
- £353k
- Staff
- 39
- Ovationdata LimitedDartford · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £399k
- Staff
- 25
- Fiery Digital Imaging LtdHerts · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £1.9m
- Profit
- £115k
- Staff
- 7
- Byteweb LimitedIpswich · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £1.3m
- Profit
- £2.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Evoke Studio LimitedHigh Wycombe · Computer facilities management activities
- Revenue
- £1.2m
- Profit
- £377k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £139k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.