Ubh Manchester Ltd
Registered name: UBH MANCHESTER LTD
Part of Unique Boutique Hotels Ltd groupUbh Manchester Ltd made £6.7m revenue and a £777k loss in the year to 29 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ubh Manchester Ltd’s revenue fell 1% to £6.7m in the year to 29 Mar 2025, with a loss of £777k and 91 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Mar 2022 | 29 Mar 2023 | 29 Mar 2024 | 29 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £3.9m | £6.1m | £6.8m | £6.7m |
| Cost of sales | £810k | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.4m |
| Gross profit | £3.1m | £4.8m | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| Operating profit | −£974k | −£121k | £231k | −£135k |
| Profit before tax | −£1.7m | −£853k | −£467k | −£833k |
| Profit after tax | −£1.7m | £669k | −£369k | −£777k |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.7m | £669k | −£369k | −£777k |
| Staff costs | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.8m | £1.8m |
| Employees (average) | 70 | 81 | 86 | 91 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −43.7% | 11.1% | −5.4% | −11.6% |
| Gross margin | 79.2% | 79.6% | 80.1% | 79.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £55.6k | £74.8k | £79.1k | £73.8k |
| Profit per employee | −£24.3k | £8.3k | −£4.3k | −£8.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.5% | ▲12.3% | ▼1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼155.2% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.7% | ▲6.2% | ▲5.8% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £267k | £326k | £452k | £156k |
| Net assets | £1.4m | £2.1m | £1.7m | £927k |
| Fixed assets | £14.9m | £14.4m | £14m | £13.6m |
| Current assets | £1.5m | £1.1m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Debtors | £288k | £233k | £196k | £249k |
| Deferred income | £28.1k | £69.7k | £124k | £2.6m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £73.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£8.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 202.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 38.8%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 3.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼46%
- Now £927k
- Cash at bank
- ▼65%
- Now £156k
- Headcount
- ▲6%
- Now 91
- Deferred income
- ▲1994%
- Now £2.6m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £13.6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Unique Boutique Hotels Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- Ubh Manchester Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Indigo Manchester Crew LimitedLiquidationFigures not disclosed
Minority corporate shareholders
- Jgwco 178 Limited 25–50%
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Amey Highways Lighting (Manchester) LimitedLeeds · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.7m
- Profit
- £950k
- Staff
- —
- G S Robertson LimitedForfar · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £193k
- Staff
- 18
- Healthcare Support (Newham) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- —
- Schneider (G.B.) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 20
- Neasham Road JV LimitedDurham · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £7.3m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- —
- Rooff LtdBarking · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Mar 2025 (profit −£777k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Updated from Companies House on 15 Oct 2026
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.