Venture Engineering Group Limited
Registered name: VENTURE ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITED
Venture Engineering Group Limited made £7.9m revenue and a £3.6m loss in the year to 30 Apr 2025.
Venture Engineering Group Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £7.9m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with a loss of £3.6m and 72 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Poole; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Poole, South West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||
| Revenue (turnover) | £8m | £7.9m |
| Cost of sales | £5m | £4.4m |
| Gross profit | £3m | £3.5m |
| Operating profit | −£726k | £132k |
| Profit before tax | £3.3m | −£58.2k |
| Profit after tax | £4.7m | −£3.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £4.7m | −£3.6m |
| Staff costs | £3.1m | £2.9m |
| Employees (average) | 77 | 72 |
| Ratios | ||
| Profit margin | 58.5% | −45.6% |
| Gross margin | 37.7% | 44.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £104k | £109k |
| Profit per employee | £61.1k | −£49.8k |
| Cash conversion | — | 1750% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼176.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼6.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||
| Cash at bank | £29k | £1.3k |
| Net assets | £4.7m | £1.1m |
| Fixed assets | £13.9m | £10.2m |
| Current assets | £43.6k | £173k |
| Debtors | £10.4k | £1.8k |
| Cash from operations | £3.7m | £2.3m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −45.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 44.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £109k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£49.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 1750%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 129.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼77%
- Now £1.1m
- Cash at bank
- ▼96%
- Now £1.3k
- Headcount
- ▼6%
- Now 72
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £10.2m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (5)
- Fylde CNC Specialists LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hightown Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Nu-Tech Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Peter Day Precision Engineering LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Venture Engineering Capital LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit −£3.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.