First Glaze Ltd
Registered name: FIRST GLAZE LTD
First Glaze Ltd made £205k revenue and a £7.8k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
First Glaze Ltd’s revenue grew 21% to £205k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £7.8k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “glazing” and is based in Rochester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Rochester, South East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £192k | £354k | £170k | £205k |
| Cost of sales | £154k | £353k | £168k | £182k |
| Gross profit | £37.9k | £882 | £1.7k | £22.7k |
| Operating profit | £27.2k | −£11.2k | −£12.1k | −£7.8k |
| Profit before tax | £27.2k | −£11.2k | −£12.1k | −£7.8k |
| Profit after tax | £22.2k | −£11.2k | −£12.1k | −£7.8k |
| Profit (best available) | £22.2k | −£11.2k | −£12.1k | −£7.8k |
| Staff costs | £40.1k | £36.5k | £34.1k | £41.5k |
| Employees (average) | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.6% | −3.2% | −7.1% | −3.8% |
| Gross margin | 19.8% | 0.3% | 1% | 11.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £118k | £84.8k | £102k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£3.7k | −£6.1k | −£3.9k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲84.6% | ▼52.1% | ▲20.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼150.6% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▼33.3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £26.3k | £20.8k | £4.6k | £4 |
| Net assets | £1.5k | −£10.5k | −£22.6k | −£30.5k |
| Fixed assets | £8k | £6.6k | £6.6k | £6.6k |
| Current assets | £42.9k | £20.8k | £4.6k | £1.5k |
| Debtors | £16.6k | £0 | £0 | £1.5k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 11.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £102k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£3.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 3.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£30.5k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £4
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £6.6k
Similar profitable businesses
- Glass Rooms LimitedStanford-Le-Hope · Glazing
- Revenue
- £208k
- Profit
- £39.4k
- Staff
- 1
- BW Windows LtdGillingham · Glazing
- Revenue
- £213k
- Profit
- £4.3k
- Staff
- 2
- Sureglaze Windows and Home Improvements LtdWednesbury · Glazing
- Revenue
- £184k
- Profit
- £38k
- Staff
- 2
- Superior Glass & Glazing LtdWorcester · Glazing
- Revenue
- £448k
- Profit
- £2.3k
- Staff
- 3
- Salmon Windows LtdKent · Glazing
- Revenue
- £469k
- Profit
- £12.6k
- Staff
- 3
- GBR Home Improvements 2013 LtdSittingbourne · Glazing
- Revenue
- £493k
- Profit
- £52.8k
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£7.8k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.