The Bannatyne Group Limited
Registered name: THE BANNATYNE GROUP LIMITED
The Bannatyne Group Limited made £158m revenue and £11.6m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
The Bannatyne Group Limited’s revenue grew 6% to £158m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £11.6m profit and 2,789 employees. The company is classified under “fitness facilities” and is based in Darlington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Darlington, North East
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £139m | £150m | £158m |
| Operating profit | £22.3m | £25.8m | £27.2m |
| Profit before tax | £10.1m | £14.4m | £15.7m |
| Profit after tax | £7.1m | £10.1m | £11.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £7.1m | £10.1m | £11.6m |
| Employees (average) | 2,752 | 2,773 | 2,789 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | 6.7% | 7.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £50.5k | £54k | £56.6k |
| Profit per employee | £2.6k | £3.6k | £4.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.7% | ▲5.5% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲42.8% | ▲14.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.8% | ▲0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £56.6k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 2,789
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (4)
- Bannatyne Fitness LimitedRev. £147m · Profit £10.3m
- Bannatyne Properties LimitedRev. £845k · Profit £323k
- Bannatyne Fitness (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Bannatyne Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £11.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Apr 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.