Create Developments (Blackpool) Limited
Registered name: CREATE DEVELOPMENTS (BLACKPOOL) LIMITED
Create Developments (Blackpool) Limited made £5.9m revenue and a £667k loss in the year to 31 May 2025. read from filing text
Create Developments (Blackpool) Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £5.9m in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £667k and 51 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Blackpool; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Blackpool, North West
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the start of the financial year, the company's immediate parent was Meadowlands (Property Holdings) Limited, an entity incorporated in England and Wales, by virtue of its 60% share capital holding.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £2m | £2m |
| Gross profit | — | — | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £399k | −£69.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£224k | −£667k |
| Profit after tax | £177k | −£330k | −£410k | −£667k |
| Profit (best available) | £177k | −£330k | −£410k | −£667k |
| Staff costs | — | — | £1.3m | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 42 | 49 | 56 | 51 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −6.9% | −11.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 66.1% | 66.1% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | £106k | £115k |
| Profit per employee | £4.2k | −£6.7k | −£7.3k | −£13.1k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | −238.7% | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▼1.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼287% | — | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲16.7% | ▲14.3% | ▼8.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £480k | £528k | £310k | £143k |
| Net assets | £3.2m | £2.8m | £2.4m | £597k |
| Fixed assets | £8.6m | £11.7m | £12.4m | £10.7m |
| Current assets | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.3m | £782k |
| Debtors | £29.6k | £17.5k | £13.4k | £8.5k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £212k | £204k |
| Cash from operations | — | — | −£953k | −£964k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −11.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 66.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £115k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£13.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 181.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.5%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼76%
- Now £597k
- Cash at bank
- ▼54%
- Now £143k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 51
- Deferred income
- ▼4%
- Now £204k
- Fixed assets
- ▼14%
- Now £10.7m
Similar profitable businesses
- RC North LimitedSutton Coldfield · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.9m
- Profit
- £752k
- Staff
- 18
- Lyons & Annoot LimitedMinster · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6m
- Profit
- £522k
- Staff
- 30
- Jarvis Homes LimitedHarpenden · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £114k
- Staff
- 12
- Rooff LtdBarking · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.1m
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 22
- Tercon LimitedBristol · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £275k
- Staff
- 18
- Schneider (G.B.) LimitedLondon · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £393k
- Staff
- 20
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£667k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jun 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.