Croft Communications Limited
Registered name: CROFT COMMUNICATIONS LIMITED
Part of Grantcroft Limited groupCroft Communications Limited made £32m revenue and £2.1m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Croft Communications Limited’s revenue grew 53% to £32m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.1m profit and 213 employees. The company is classified under “other telecommunications activities” and is based in Hertford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hertford, East of England
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company was acquired by Grantcroft IHC Limited on the basis of sale of shares on the 7 March 2024.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.7m | £20.9m | £32m |
| Cost of sales | — | £5.3m | £9.7m | £16.7m |
| Gross profit | — | £7.3m | £11.2m | £15.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.9m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.9m | £2.9m | £2.1m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.9m | £3m | £2.1m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.9m | £3m | £2.1m |
| Staff costs | — | £3.6m | £8.2m | £10.1m |
| Employees (average) | 47 | 80 | 173 | 213 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 14.6% | 14.3% | 6.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 58% | 53.5% | 47.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £158k | £121k | £150k |
| Profit per employee | — | £23.2k | £17.3k | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲64.9% | ▲53.4% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲61% | ▼29% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲70.2% | ▲116.3% | ▲23.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £271k | £41.9k | £3m | £2.1m |
| Net assets | £747k | £102k | £3.1m | £5.2m |
| Fixed assets | £222k | £172k | £135k | £202k |
| Current assets | £6.5m | £7m | £13.3m | £14.1m |
| Debtors | £1.1m | £1.6m | £1.5m | £1.9m |
| Deferred income | — | £2.3m | £1.6m | £2.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 6.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £150k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲69%
- Now £5.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼29%
- Now £2.1m
- Headcount
- ▲23%
- Now 213
- Deferred income
- ▲52%
- Now £2.4m
- Fixed assets
- ▲49%
- Now £202k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Grantcroft Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Grantcroft Ihc Limited75–100%
- Croft Communications Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (5)
- Badger Computer Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Blackstar Solutions LimitedActive - Proposal to Strike offFigures not disclosed
- Clearcall 2000 LtdFigures not disclosed
- Cloud9 Telephony LtdFigures not disclosed
- Nci Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Global 4 Communications LimitedHorsham · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £29.1m
- Profit
- £382k
- Staff
- 154
- Onestream LimitedFareham · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £140k
- Staff
- 18
- Tampnet UK LimitedLeeds · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.7m
- Profit
- £13.3m
- Staff
- 13
- Avi-SPL LimitedFarnborough · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £37.9m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 252
- Radiocoms Systems LimitedLondon · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £38.6m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 66
- Sitec Infrastructure Services LtdWarrington · Other telecommunications activities
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £3.9m
- Staff
- 111
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.