Arlington Capital Ltd
Registered name: ARLINGTON CAPITAL LTD
Arlington Capital Ltd made £134k revenue and £22.7k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Arlington Capital Ltd’s revenue fell 69% to £134k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £22.7k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 11 yrs · since 2015
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £683k | £426k | £134k |
| Cost of sales | £0 | £3.1k | £0 |
| Gross profit | £683k | £423k | £134k |
| Operating profit | −£68.1k | £6.9k | £30.6k |
| Profit before tax | −£68.1k | £5k | £30.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£68.8k | £344 | £22.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£68.8k | £344 | £22.7k |
| Staff costs | £320k | £8.2k | −£4.3k |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −10.1% | 0.1% | 16.9% |
| Gross margin | 100% | 99.3% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | £137k | £426k | — |
| Profit per employee | −£13.8k | £344 | — |
| Cash conversion | — | 352.9% | −90.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼37.6% | ▼68.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲6502% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼80% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £52.2k | £6.8k | £66.4k |
| Net assets | £302k | £303k | £325k |
| Fixed assets | £8.6k | £3.2k | £225 |
| Current assets | £469k | £352k | £389k |
| Debtors | £340k | £294k | £274k |
| Deferred income | £87.2k | £8k | — |
| Cash from operations | £72.3k | £24.2k | −£27.6k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 16.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −90.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 204%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £325k
- Cash at bank
- ▲878%
- Now £66.4k
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼93%
- Now £225
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £22.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.